1550nm 80MHz Acousto-optic Frequency Shifter

Category:

Description

1550nm 80MHz Acousto-optic Frequency Shifter

Key performance

Low insertion loss

compact

Stable performance

parameter Unit Min Max conventional
material       TeO2
wavelength nm 1520  1580 1550
Average optical power KW   0.5  
Peak (pulse) optical power kW   0.5  
Ultrasonic sound velocity m/s     4200
Insertion loss dB   3 2
Extinction Ratio dB 50    
Return loss dB  40    
Rising time ns    55 45
frequency MHz     80
Frequency shift MHz     +/-80
RF power W      2
Voltage standing wave ratio      1.5:1  
input resistance Ω     50
Device interface       SMA
Fiber type       Single mode
Fiber optic interface       FC/APC
 

Fiber length

m     1.5
Operating temperature     -20~+60
storage temperature     -30~+70